Principals’ and Deputy Principals’ Advisory Committee

The Principals and Deputy Principals’ Committee advises Standing Committee about relevant educational or trade union matters affecting the interests of principals and deputy principals. 

The current Principals' and Deputy Principals' committee consists of the following members.

  • Leo Golden
  • Michael Davitt
  • Liam Murphy
  • Anthony Carty
  • Eilis Casey
  • John O'Donovan
  • Mary Keane
  • Katherine Bulman
  • Shane Hallihan
  • Michael O'Loughlin
  • Tim Kelleher
  • Máire G. Ní Chiarba - President
  • Ed Byrne - Vice President
  • Kieran Christie - General Secretary
  • Diarmaid de Paor - Deputy General Secretary

The functions of the committee are:

  1. to advise Standing Committee about relevant educational or trade union matters affecting the interests of Principals and Deputy Principals;
  2. to prepare such reports or supporting documentation necessary to assist Standing Committee with the processing of claims on behalf of Principals and Deputy Principals;
  3. to advise Standing Committee about the role of Principals and Deputy Principals in relation to the implementation of specific aspects of ASTI policy;
  4. to advise Standing Committee about the contents of an occasional bulletin to Principals and Deputy Principals informing them about ASTI policy issues;
  5. participate in ASTI delegations on relevant matters locally or nationally at the request of Standing Committee.



  1. The ordinary members of the Committee shall be members who are Principals and Deputy Principals of secondary schools, comprehensive schools, community schools or
    community colleges
  2. They shall be elected to represent Principals and Deputy Principals on a regional basis as follows:
  3. One Principal and one Deputy Principal will be elected from each region

    • Standing Committee Regions 1 and 2
      (Donegal, Iar Thuaisceart, Sligo, West Mayo, East Mayo, Carrick-on-Shannon)
    • Standing Committee Regions 3 and 4
      (Galway, Tuam, East Galway, Clare, Limerick South, Limerick North, Nenagh
    • Standing Committee Region 
      (Desmond, Kerry, West Limerick
    •  Standing Committee Regions 6 and 7
      (Cork South, Carbery, Fermoy, Cork North, East Cork, West Waterford, Dungarvan)
    • Standing Committee Regions 8 and 9
       (Wexford, New Ross, Enniscorthy, Waterford, Tipperary, Kilkenny, Roscrea)
    • Standing Committee Regions 10 and 11
    • (Laois, Kildare, Carlow, Longford, Tullamore, Navan, Athlone, Mullingar)
    • Standing Committee Regions 12, 16 and 17
      (Dundalk, Monaghan, Cavan, Drogheda, Dublin North 1, Dublin North Central, Dublin North East, Fingal)
    • Standing Committee Regions 13 and 1
      (Dublin South 2, Dublin South County, Stillorgan, Wicklow, Dun Laoghaire, Bray)
    • Standing Committee Regions 15 and 18
      (Dublin South West, Dublin North West, Dublin South Central, Dublin South 1)
  4. Members will be elected at the regional meetings of Principals and Deputy Principals who are ASTI members. The electorate for each representative will be Principals and Deputy Principals from that particular area only.

Find out more about the operation of schools.